U3A Hobart

Select Classes for details

Click on Classes to view additional details.
Classes can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Class Category below.
Choose Category:   Finished Full New 1 day Distance
 Code           Class         Location             Tutor                         Start          Day     Time  

 24T111  Basic German    Common Room    Antje Fox   04/03/2024  Mon   11:30  
 24T107  CANCELLED Resilience Course    Lecture Room    Jenny Alger   04/03/2024  Mon   10:00  
 24T101  Class Secretary    None    None   04/03/2024  Mon   0:00  
 24T105  German Conversation    Board Room    Antje Fox   04/03/2024  Mon   9:45  
 24T102  IT/AV support    None    None   04/03/2024  Mon   0:00  
 24T113  Italian: Ancora un po (Cont.)    Board Room    Gianna Staples   04/03/2024  Mon   14:00  
 24T112  Italian: First Steps (Beginners)    Board Room    Gianna Staples   04/03/2024  Mon   13:00  
 24T104  MONDAY Term 1 2024    None    None   04/03/2024  Mon   0:00  
 24T103  Other jobs    None    None   04/03/2024  Mon   0:00  
 24T106  The Earth’s Amazing Atmosphere (5 wks)    Lecture Theatre    John Todd   04/03/2024  Mon   10:00  
 24T108  Truth, Lies & Propaganda: Media… (5 wks)    Lecture Theatre    Kate Eagles   04/03/2024  Mon   11:30  
 24T100  VOLUNTEERING Term 1 2024    None    None   04/03/2024  Mon   0:00  
 24T110  Writing Workshop    Board Room    John McRae   04/03/2024  Mon   11:15  
 24T119  Artists or Monsters (5 weeks)    Board Room    Les Crompton   05/03/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T121  Canasta for Beginners (5 weeks)    Retreat    Stuart Heathorn   05/03/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T122  Chess with Tricia    Lecture Room    Patricia Chesterman   05/03/2024  Tue   13:30  
 24T117  Late Medieval Europe (5 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    Michael Bennett   05/03/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T115  Life for Early Settlers in Van Diemen’s    Lecture Theatre    Alison Alexander   05/03/2024  Tue   10:00  
 24T116  Play Reading (continuation course)    Lecture Room    John Trigg   05/03/2024  Tue   10:00  
 24T114  TUESDAY Term 1 2024    None    None   05/03/2024  Tue   0:00  
 24T126  A Potted History of the British Isles    Lecture Theatre    Peter Jones   06/03/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T128  Behind the News for Grown-Ups    Board Room    Adela Morton   06/03/2024  Wed   11:30  
 24T125  Calligraphy    Board Room    Christine Farmer   06/03/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T130  Drawing (continued)    Board Room    Jane Monaghan   06/03/2024  Wed   13:00  
 24T124  Refine your French    Retreat    Elizabeth Eden   06/03/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T129  Retrieve your French    Retreat    Elizabeth Eden   06/03/2024  Wed   11:30  
 24T127  Tasmanian Politics:what you need to know    Lecture Room    Margaret Reynolds   06/03/2024  Wed   11:30  
 24T123  WEDNESDAY Term 1 2024    None    None   06/03/2024  Wed   0:00  
 24T132  Advanced French    Board Room    Marilyn Pinkard   07/03/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T139  French Conversation (Intermediate)    Lecture Room    Christine Moore   07/03/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T133  Guided Spanish Conversation    Lecture Room    Sally Gill   07/03/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T135  Kaleidoscope    Lecture Theatre    Kathy Brown   07/03/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T134  Mah Jong    Retreat    None   07/03/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T138  My Mobile Phone: What else can it do?    Common Room    Sue Mulcahy   07/03/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T136  Our Charter Stories Past and Present    Lecture Theatre    Basil Sansom   07/03/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T140  Reading Poetry for Pleasure    Lecture Room    Heather Chauncy   07/03/2024  Thu   13:00  
 24T137  Spanish 101 (cont.)    Board Room    Sally Gill   07/03/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T131  THURSDAY Term 1 2024    None    None   07/03/2024  Thu   0:00  
 24T141  Watercolour Painting    Board Room    None   07/03/2024  Thu   13:00  
 24T126A  Writers in Conversation (8 weeks)    Lecture Room    Tim Jarvis   13/03/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T142  Reading Shakespeare (from 14/3)    All Saints    Robert Jarman   14/03/2024  Thu   13:30  
 24T118  Let’s Visit Europe (5 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    Heinz Vojacek   16/04/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T120  The Yanks are Coming (5 weeks)    Lecture Room    Mick Sheehan   16/04/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T109  The Arts in Tasmania (4 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    David Waters   22/04/2024  Mon   11:30  
 24T130A  MAY 22 - GOVERNMENT HOUSE EXPERIENCE    GOVHOUSE    None   22/05/2024  Wed   10:00