U3A Hobart

Select Classes for details

Click on Classes to view additional details.
Classes can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Class Category below.
Choose Category:   Finished Full New 1 day Distance
 Code           Class         Location             Tutor                         Start          Day     Time  

 24T200  VOLUNTEERING Winter Term 2024    None    None   11/06/2024  Tue   0:00  
 24T201  Class Secretary    None    None   11/06/2024  Tue   0:00  
 24T202  IT/AV support    None    None   11/06/2024  Tue   0:00  
 24T203  Other jobs    None    None   11/06/2024  Tue   0:00  
 24T204  MONDAY Winter Term 2024    None    None   10/06/2024  Mon   0:00  
 24T205  German Conversation    Board Room    Antje Fox   17/06/2024  Mon   9:45  
 24T206  Introduction to the Old Testament    Lecture Room    David Clarke   17/06/2024  Mon   10:00  
 24T207  Observations in Astronomy (Zoom)    Online    Peter Taylor   17/06/2024  Mon   10:00  
 24T208  Writing Workshop    Board Room    John McRae   17/06/2024  Mon   11:15  
 24T209  From the Menzies Institute    Lecture Theatre    David Waters   15/07/2024  Mon   11:30  
 24T210  IT Help    Lecture Room    Graeme Ingram   01/07/2024  Mon   11:30  
 24T211  Basic German    Common Room    Antje Fox   17/06/2024  Mon   11:30  
 24T212  Italian: First Steps (Beginners)    Board Room    Gianna Staples   17/06/2024  Mon   13:00  
 24T213  Italian: Ancora un pó    Board Room    Gianna Staples   17/06/2024  Mon   14:00  
 24T214  TUESDAY Winter Term 2024    None    None   11/06/2024  Tue   0:00  
 24T215  Southern Ocean and Antarctica    Lecture Theatre    Alison Waters   11/06/2024  Tue   10:00  
 24T216  Play Reading (continuation)    Lecture Room    John Trigg   11/06/2024  Tue   10:00  
 24T217  Art Appreciation at TMAG (5 weeks)    TMAG    Belinda Robertson   18/06/2024  Tue   11:00  
 24T218  Extinct or Extant 2: more extraordinary    Lecture Theatre    Sue Jones   11/06/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T219  Is Artificial Intelligence an Oxymoron?    Board Room    Les Crompton   11/06/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T220  Classic British Film Appreciation Class    Lecture Room    Richard Upton   16/07/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T221  Canasta (continuing)    Retreat    None   11/06/2024  Tue   11:30  
 24T222  Chess with Tricia    Retreat    None   11/06/2024  Tue   13:00  
 24T223  WEDNESDAY Winter Term 2024    None    None   12/06/2024  Wed   0:00  
 24T224  Refine your French    Lecture Room    Elizabeth Eden   12/06/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T225  Calligraphy    Board Room    Christine Farmer   12/06/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T226  Understanding Gaza (5 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    Peter Jones   12/06/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T227  India and China Update (5 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    Peter Jones   17/07/2024  Wed   10:00  
 24T228  Behind the News for Grown-Ups    Board Room    Adela Morton   12/06/2024  Wed   11:30  
 24T229  Retrieve your French    Lecture Room    Elizabeth Eden   12/06/2024  Wed   11:30  
 24T230  Jessie Rooke to Rosalie Woodruff (5 wks)    Lecture Theatre    Margaret Reynolds   12/06/2024  Wed   11:30  
 24T231  From Mazzini to Mussolini (5 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    Stefan Petrow   17/07/2024  Wed   11:30  
 24T232  Drawing (continued)    Board Room    Jane Monaghan   12/06/2024  Wed   13:00  
 24T233  THURSDAY Winter Term 2024    None    None   13/06/2024  Thu   0:00  
 24T234  Advanced French    Board Room    Marilyn Pinkard   13/06/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T235  Guided Spanish Conversation Level A1-B1    Lecture Room    Sally Gill   13/06/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T236  Kaleidoscope    Lecture Theatre    Kathy Brown   13/06/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T237  Mah Jong    Retreat    None   13/06/2024  Thu   10:00  
 24T238  Spanish 101 (cont.) Level A1-A2    Board Room    Sally Gill   13/06/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T239  French Conversation (Intermediate)    Lecture Room    Christine Moore   13/06/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T240  Timor-Leste (2 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    Ian Sale   13/06/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T241  The Man Who Made Trump (8 weeks)    Lecture Theatre    Neil Spark   27/06/2024  Thu   11:30  
 24T242  Reading Poetry for Pleasure    Lecture Room    Heather Chauncy   13/06/2024  Thu   13:00  
 24T243  Painting Class: watercolour/acrylic    Board Room    None   13/06/2024  Thu   13:00  
 24T244  Reading Shakespeare    All Saints    Robert Jarman   13/06/2024  Thu   13:30  
 24T245  AUGUST 21 - GOVERNMENT HOUSE EXPERIENCE    GOVTHOUSE    None   20/08/2024  Tue   10:00